Wednesday, October 10, 2007

FORE!

(Sorry no pics...I haven't loaded a photo editor on my computer yet)
No fellow golfers were hurt today, in fact, never had to yell it once! In fact, I quite surprised myself. We started the morning by hitting the driving range so hubby I could make sure I remembered how to swing a club.
Boy, after almost 20 years of having not picked up a golf club much less a golf ball....I still got it! Of course, I had a masterful teacher back then, my ex-FIL made the first attempts at teaching me the game. There were a couple times when I thought he was going to wrap the club around my neck...nah, he's such an easy going fella (jeez, he has to be to live with my ex-MIL...ooh, did I really just say that?).
Today....my first swing of the club I drove it a perfectly straight 200 yards (remember this for later in the post). As of right now my abs are really feeling the workout I gave them today...which is good, cause I just had a nice scoop of REAL ice cream!
So, we finish the LARGE bucket of balls and head on over to the Par 3 golf course. I have to say that I was a bit nervous, seeing these other golfers come in in their "proper attire" and golf shoes...expensive golf clubs~~me, I'm using the beat up ones they lend you at the club house and halfway looking like a golfer. But I DID buy a visor so I could look a little more like I knew what I was doing. I feel like if you at least look the part they won't laugh too bad, they'll just think you are having a bad day.
Now, remember my first drive at the driving range? 200 yards....this is a par 3, no hole is over 100 yards, in fact, the majority are 65 yards...Oh crap! Now I have to hold back after just swinging the daylights out of the clubs! All in all I faired pretty well, 2 really bad holes that were all about the putting (next time we'll hit a putt-putt for practice). I won't tell you my score, remember it was my first time on the links in 20 years!
My favorite part? The 19th hole!!! It was hot out there today!

Remember me telling you about Mr Karaoke? Well, when we arrived back from golf...he was gone...that is except for the empty case of "Heiny"!

And...

One other thing I forgot to add to "the list" was the 70+ year old man wearing a speedo who apparently was a frequent visitor of the "all you can eat" buffets! Yeah.....(shiver)!

We also spent the day on the pier fishing...well, Hubby was fishing I was knitting! (I bet you were wondering when I would mention "knitting" since this is a "knitting blog"). No fish were harmed...

Tomorrow's agenda:
Knitting group meeting here at the campground. And, I've found a knitting store in the area...yep, I'll have a store review for you....I hope!

Keep on Knittin' & Spinnin'!!

7 comments:

Mary said...

Golf and fishing? I can hardly keep my eyes open! ;-) (Teasin')

Margaret said...

Just swing nice and easy, let the club head do the work. :)
Ooooh, old guys in speedos, ick.
Have fun at knitting group!

JustApril said...

The ex MIL comment cracked me up. I was actually LOLing, I'm surprised I didn't wake someone up. Speedo guy sounds like the sort of thing you scream MY EYES MY EYES after catching a glimpse. yeek

Have fun knitting with the campers tomorrow!

Terri said...

Hey you know what we call speedo type swimmers (the male variety) over here? Budgie Smugglers. :o) A budgie is a bird - think about it. :o) Glad you found a good knitting shop. Sounds like a perfect addition to a great holiday. Oh BTW, I got your postcard! THANK YOU!! That was very very sweet of you. :o)

Sue J. said...

Ah, the vacation is complete with a knitting group and a LYS. But golf and fishing sound fun, too. So glad you are having a good time.

Bobbi said...

Knitting while fishing...hmmmm...needles could be used for spearing fish, I suppose. ;-)

Becky said...

Just be glad the old guy didn't strip his speedo off to shake the sand out of it. Ask me how I know...